Seven Cities Sod

Landscape Supply Stores in Davenport, Iowa

4.8 (41)

CategoryLandscape Supply Stores
Address12554 210th St, Davenport, IA 52806
AreaDavenport, Iowa
Phone(563) 391-1663
Google rating 4.8 (41)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 21, 2026

Hours

Monday8 am–5 pm
Tuesday8 am–5 pm
Wednesday8 am–5 pm
Thursday8 am–5 pm
Friday8 am–3 pm
Saturday8 am–12 pm
SundayClosed

About Seven Cities Sod

We are a family owned and operated sod farm opened in 1967. Located in Davenport, IA along the north side of I-80, you’ll find us meticulously tending to our fields. We have over 630 acres of 100% Kentucky Bluegrass Sod. No job is too big or too small as we can cut down to individual pieces for our customers (each piece is 20” x 40”). We are proud to be Iowa’s second largest turf producer while keeping the quality in our product second to none! Stop on in today, the grass is just greener here!

Located at 12554 210th St, Davenport, IA 52806, Seven Cities Sod operates as a landscape supply store serving Davenport in Iowa. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

The business lists hours on 6 days of the week. Typical hours are 8 am–5 pm. It is closed on Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (563) 391-1663. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is sevencitiessod.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 41 reviews.

How Seven Cities Sod compares with other landscape supply stores in Davenport

Before you buy

  • Check your area's zone on the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map; plant tags list the coldest zone a plant survives.
  • Ask whether plants were grown locally and what the nursery's guarantee covers.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Kara Housewright 3 months ago

Great quality sod that was cut fresh, and they were very nice and helpful as I had NO idea what I was doing! Highly recommend!

Stacy Ocheltree 3 months ago

Family friendly environment and the have blue grass sod

Colin Wehrle a year ago

Super friendly and great prices!

Karen Mach a year ago

My contractor purchased sod from seven cities and about a quarter of it was completely Brown. It's coming back very slowly and I have overseeded it but I was very unhappy with the quality from seven cities.

Garret Korthaus 2 years ago

I needed some sod so I called Seven Cities. Staff was polite and helped me determine how much I needed for my project. I was able to pick up the sod immediately that day. It was very high quality and reasonably priced my wife and I are very happy.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Seven Cities Sod located?

Seven Cities Sod is at 12554 210th St, Davenport, IA 52806, in Davenport, Iowa. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Seven Cities Sod?

Seven Cities Sod is listed as a landscape supply store.

What are the hours of Seven Cities Sod?

Published hours are Monday: 8 am–5 pm; Tuesday: 8 am–5 pm; Wednesday: 8 am–5 pm; Thursday: 8 am–5 pm; Friday: 8 am–3 pm; Saturday: 8 am–12 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Seven Cities Sod open on Sunday?

No, Seven Cities Sod is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Seven Cities Sod?

You can call Seven Cities Sod at (563) 391-1663.

How is Seven Cities Sod rated on Google?

Seven Cities Sod has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 41 reviews.

Does Seven Cities Sod have a website?

Yes, the website of Seven Cities Sod is sevencitiessod.com (linked on this page).

More landscape supply stores in Davenport

All landscape supply stores in Davenport β†’

Davenport Compost Facility

Landscape Supply Stores Β· Davenport, Iowa

2707 Railroad Ave, Davenport, IA 52802

4.7 (98)

SiteOne Landscape Supply

Landscape Supply Stores Β· Davenport, Iowa

711 W 76th St, Davenport, IA 52806

4.7 (25)

Liqui Grow

Landscape Supply Stores Β· Davenport, Iowa

3541F E Kimberly Rd, Davenport, IA 52807

5.0 (2)

Other categories in Davenport

Popular searches